Troyer swears in, council appoints board members

0
2140
Bob Troyer is sworn into his new position as Place 1 council member at the June 19 council meeting. (Photo by Steve Southwell)

Residents can influence the inner workings of local government by serving on city boards and committees.

Recently elected Bob Troyer was sworn into the Place 1 council seat and a number of residents, listed below, were assigned to open board and committee spots at the June 19 city council meeting.

While individuals were appointed to some of the boards, commissions and committees at the meeting, there are still board member openings. Those interested in serving one of the open seats can complete a data sheet and return it to the city secretary’s office.

There are vacancies in the Arts Advisory Board, the Oil and Gas Advisory Board and the Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone Board of Directors.

2017 Appointments

Animal Services Advisory Committee

Brandon Jones, Place No. 1 (Council Rep.) – Reappointment
Judy Cromwell, Place No. 3, – Reappointment
Nick Rudolph, Place No. 5 (Animal Welfare Organization Rep.) – Reappointment
Marie S. Nygaard, Place No. 7 (Veterinarian Rep.) – Reappointment

Arts Advisory Board

Craig Roberts, Place No. 1 – Reappointment
Joseph Coburn, Place No. 3 – New Appointment
Tona I. Svoboda, Place No. 5 – Reappointment
Place No. 7 – VACANT
Mary Hampton, Place No. 9 – New Appointment
Community Development Block Grant Advisory Committee

Tamela D. Bowie, Place No. 1 – Reappointment
Sarah McLain, Place No. 3 – Reappointment
Latashia I. Sherrod, Place No. 5 – Reappointment
Debbie Fu, Place No. 7 – Reappointment

Lewisville Housing Finance Corporation

Charles Emery, Place No. 1 – Reappointment
Joe Rogers, Place No. 3 – New Appointment
Michelle Viner, Place No. 5 – New Appointment

Lewisville Industrial Development Corporation

Thomas Grubbs, Place No. 1 – New Appointment
James Casey, Place No. 3 – New Appointment
Charles Emery, Place No. 5 – Reappointment
Lewisville Local Government Corporation

R Neil Ferguson, Place No. 1 – Reappointment
Brent Daniels, Place No. 2 – Reappointment
Brandon Jones, Place No. 3 – Reappointment
Rudy Durham, Place No. 4 – Reappointment
TJ Gilmore, Place No. 5 – Reappointment

Lewisville Parks and Library Development Corporation

TJ Gilmore, Place No. 1 – Reappointment
Robert Solete, Place No. 2 – Reappointment
Ken Judkins, Place No. 3 (Secretary) – Reappointment
R. Neil Ferguson, Place No. 4 – Reappointment
Brandon Jones, Place No. 5 – Reappointment
Rudy Durham, Place No. 6 – Reappointment
Derkik Hayenga, Place No. 7 – New Appointment

Library Board

Cheryl Moore, Place No. 1 – Reappointment
Kathaleen Rodriguez, Place No. 3 – Reappointment
Gail T Robinson, Place No. 5 – Reappointment
Angela Lewallen, Place No. 7 – New Appointment

Oil and Gas Advisory Board

Dave Leopold, Place No. 1 – Reappointment
Bobby Dollak, Place No. 3 – Reappointment
Place No. 5 – VACANT
Patricia Esselborn, Place No. 7 – New Appointment

Old Town Design Review Committee

Erum Ali, Place No. 1 – New Appointment
Sharon Ellis, Place No. 3 – Reappointment
Jack Tidwell, Place No. 5 – New Appointment
Bill Peck, Architect – Reappointment
Park Board

Cindy Meridith, Place No. 1 – New Appt.
Richard Oropeza, Place No. 3 – Reappointment
Robert Solete, Place No. 5 – Reappointment
Michael Pope, Place No. 7 – Reappointment
Cally Browning, Place No. 9 – Reappointment
Jon Dahlvig, Place No. 4 – New Appointment

Planning and Zoning Commission
also serves as: Transportation Board, Capital Improvement Advisory Committee & Brownfields Advisory Committee

John Lyng, Place No. 2 – Reappointment
Alvin Turner, Place No. 4 – Reappointment
Kristin Green, Place No. 6 – Reappointment

Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone, Number One, Board of Directors

Tamela Bowie, Place No. 1 – Reappointment
Place No. 3 – VACANT
Bill Peck, Place No. 5 – Reappointment

Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone, Number Two, Board of Directors

Chip Tabor, Place No. 1 – Reappointment
Michelle D Viner, Place No. 3 – Reappointment
James Davis, Place No. 5 – Reappointment

Zoning Board of Adjustment

Tom Jensen,Place No. 1 – Reappointment
James Collier, Place No. 3 – Reappointment
Winston Edmondson, Alternate No. 1 – Reappointment

Lewisville 2025 Advisory Board

Derik Hayenga, Place No. 1 – Reappointment
Robert Solete, Place No. 3 – Reappointment
Tamela Bowie, Place No. 5 – Reappointment
Toya Gant, Place No. 7 – Reappointment
Ray Hernandez, Place No. 9 – Reappointment
Elena Claros, Place No. 2 – New Appointment

Editor’s note: The original post listed Elena Claros as the new appointment to Place No. 3. Claros was the new appointment to Place No. 2. The story has been edited to reflect the correct information.